Monday, 02 November 2020


10:20 - 10:30
Symposium opening ceremony: Prof. Ivan Shcherbakov

10:30 -12:00
Plenary session Symposium 1 Chair: Prof. Ivan Shcherbakov

10:30 -11:15
Prof. Eiji Ōsawa
Toyohashi University Technol., Nano Carbon Research Institute, Asama Research Extension Center, Faculty of Textile Science and Engineering, Shinshu University, Japan
"Recent Progress in the Use of Nanodiamonds in Oncology for Active Targeting Delivery of Chemotherapeutic Drugs"

11:15 -12:00
Ptrof. Heidi Abrahamse
Laser Research Center, University of Johannesburg, South Africa
"Photodiagnosis and Targeted Photodynamic Therapy for the Treatment of Metastatic Melanoma"

12:00 - 12:30
Coffee break

12:30 - 14:00
Plenary session Symposium 2 Chair: Prof. I. Shcherbakov

12:30 - 13:15
Prof. Igor Reshetov
Institute for Regenerative Medicine, Sechenov University, Moscow, Russia
"Label-free optical diagnosis of malignant and benign neoplasms with different nosologies and localizations"

13:15 - 14:00
Prof. Boris Chichkov
Leibniz University Hannover Institute of Quantum Optics, Hannover, Germany
"Laser printing of biomaterials and living cells"

14:00 - 15:00
Lunch

15:00 - 18:00
Plenary session ICLO

Tuesday, 03 november 2020


09:00 - 11:00
Advanced Laser Medical Systems and Technologies
Chairs: David Kochiev, Vladimir Minaev

09:00 - 09:30
A.A. Kolegov, A.V.Lappa, "Thulium-doped fiber lasers with direct pumping. Medical perspectives".

09:30 - 10:00
P.A. Ryabochkina, "Optimization of the endovenous laser coagulation using two-micron laser radiation"


10:00 - 10:30
P.S. Timashev, "Biological Atomic-Force Microscopy: Is It Worth It?"


10:30 - 10:45
K.A. Kaperiz, "EVLO 1.940 microns - a new step in the treatment of varicose veins"

10:45 - 11:00
V.P. Minaev, "Study of laser radiation blood plasma heating and coagulation"

09:00 - 11:00
Nanophototheranostics
Chair: Victor Loschenov, Daria Pominova

09:00 - 09:30
A.A. Krasnovsky, "Investigation of singlet and triplet oxygen in water and aqueous dispersions of nanosize micelle"

09:30 - 09:45
V.I. Makarov, "Intra-articular PDT mechanisms for osteoarthritis treatmen"

09:45-10:00
D.S. Farrakhova, "The investigation of the photodynamic efficiency of chlorine e6 on a model of multicellular tumor spheroids using the developed video fluorescent equipment"

10:00 - 10:15
D.M. Kustov, "Single-fiber system development for simultaneous photodynamic therapy and monitoring the photosensitizer concentration for stereotactic brain operations"

10:15 - 10:30
D.V. Pominova, "Shortwave-infrared emitters for biological imaging based on Yb-Er-Tm and Yb-Er-Ho tridoped core-shell NaGdF4 nanoparticles"

10:30 - 10:45
I.D. Romanishkin, "Yb-Er-doped nanoparticles synthesis temperature effect on upconversion luminescence lifetime"

10:45 - 11:00

09:30 - 11:00
Photonics and Nanobiotechnology
Chairs: Petr Nikitin, Victoria Shipunova


09:30 - 10:00
A.V. Kabashin, "Novel plasmonic metamaterials for ultrasensitive optical biosensing"


10:00 - 10:30
I.Yu. Goryacheva, "Luminescent nanoparticles as labels for bioassay"


10:30 - 11:00
A.V. Orlov, "Ultrasensitive interferometric and magnetic analytical systems for simultaneous express detection of multiple disease biomarkers"


11:00 - 11:30
Coffee break

11:30 - 13:30
Advanced Laser Medical Systems and Technologies
Chairs: David Kochiev, Vladimir Minaev

11:30 - 12:00
P.V. Nikitin, "Optical coherence tomography of brains: ex vivo study of healthy and malignant tissues'

12:00 - 12:30
A.K. Zotov, "Optically-controlled measurements of cryodestruction of biological tissues using sapphire"


12:30-12:45
V.M. Chudnovsky, "1.55µm laser-induced boiling technology in the treatment of bone cysts in children"

12:45-13:00
M.Y. Galiulin, "Photocoagulation of a double 1.55 + 1.94 μm wavelength in the treatment of vascular"

13:00-13:15
I.V. Ilina, "Embryo microsurgery with femtosecond laser: novel techniques for assisted reproductive technologies"

13:15-13:30
A.B. Bukharina, "Laser mass spectrometry of volatile organic compounds for diagnosis of pathological"

11:30 - 13:00
Nanophototheranostics
Chair: Victor Loschenov, Daria Pominova

11:30 - 12:00
A. Rueck, "Metabolic FLIM and oxygen PLIM in theranostic applications "

12:00 - 12:15
A.V. Ryabova, "Application of time-resolved fluorescence microscopy to assess the metabolic state of tissue macrophages in photodynamic therapy"

12:15 - 12:30
Yu.S. Maclygina, "The optical estimation of glioma cell composition using fluorescence lifetime imaging"

12:30-12:45
T.A. Savelieva, "Automatic attenuation correction technique for fluorescent analysis of the photosensitizer concentration in biological tissue"

12:45-13:00
P. Grachev, "Improving the sharpness of NIR images during mapping sentinel lymph nodes and tissue transplant"

13:00-13:15
V.A. Hovhannisyan, "Zeolite based magnetic nanocomposites for drug delivery and hyperthermia"

13:15-13:30

11:30 - 13:30
Photonics and Nanobiotechnology
Chairs: Petr Nikitin, Victoria Shipunova

11:30 - 12:00
I.V. Semenova, "Digital holographic microscopy and tomography in research of cellular response to photodynamic treatment"

12:00 - 12:30
E.S. Kornilova Elena, "Two-way road": how do QDs affect the cells and how do the cells affect QDs?"


12:30-13:00
L.A. Osminkina, "Optical methods for monitoring the interaction of porous silicon nanoparticles with biological objects"


13:00-13:15
P.A. Demina, "Multimodal upconversion nanoparticles with controlled drug release as drug delivery system"

13:15-13:30
E.N. Mochalova, "Rational design of nanoparticle-based agents for effective targeted drug and gene delivery to eukaryotic cells"

13:30 - 14:30
Lunch

14:30 - 16:30
Advanced Laser Medical Systems and Technologies
Chairs: David Kochiev, Vladimir Minaev

14:30 - 15:00
V.N. Kurlov, "Development of novel medical instruments based on sapphire shaped crystals"

15:00 - 15:30
V.A. Tyrtyshnyy, "High-efficient DFG of fiber lasers radiation in the spectral region of 3um for soft tissue"

15:30-15:45
V.A. Arkhipova, "Evaluation of blue diode laser alone and in combination with Tm fiber laser as a tool for"

15:45-16:00
A.F. Kovalenko, "Theoretical and experimental study of temperature fields and tissue response in fractional"

16:00-16:15
M.A. Gyseynov, "Three Years of Clinical Experience Using Super-Pulse Tm Fiber Laser Lithotripter for Treating"

16:15-16:30
E.A. Morozova, "The influence of laser radiation on the surface structure of dental implants during professional oral hygiene"

14:30 - 16:30
Laser Interaction with Cells and Tissues: Clinical Imaging and Spectroscop
Chair: Valery Tuchin

14:30 - 15:00
W. Blondel, "Study of the impact of optical clearing on skin absorption, scattering and autofluorescence propertie"

15:00 - 15:30
F.S. Pavone, "Large area brain imaging"

15:30-15:45
K.A. Achkasova, "Optical properties of brain structures that could be met by neurosurgeon"

15:45-16:00
G.A. Stanciu, "Superresolution imaging by using far field and near field label free microscopy technique"

16:00-16:15
N.V. Kosheleva, "In vitro test system for studing regeneration based on laser microsurgery of multicellular spheroid"

16:15-16:30
V.L. Kuzmin, "Temporal correlation transfer in a head mode"

14:30 - 16:30
Photonics and Nanobiotechnology
Chairs: Petr Nikitin, Victoria Shipunova

14:30 - 15:00
A. Rakovich, "Nanophotonic approaches to biosensing applications"

15:00 - 15:30
A.N. Grigorenko, "Layered material platform for surface plasmon resonance biosensing - ultrasensitive detection of toxins and malari"

15:30-16:00
M.P.Nikitin, "Magnetic and gold nanoparticles optimized for cancer treatment via cell hitchhiking"


16:00-16:15
M. Zhao, "Conjugated polymer nanoparticles as multi-modal photodynamic therapy probe"

16:15-16:30
V.A. Bragina, "Fouling-proof real-time optosensors for polyvalency -based characterization of circulating antibodie"

16:30 - 17:00
Coffee break

17:00 - 19:00
Advanced Laser Medical Systems and Technologies
Chairs: David Kochiev, Vladimir Minaev

17:00 - 17:15
V.A. Arkhipova, "Ultra-precise minimally invasive laser surgery with picosecond laser pulses"

17:15 - 17:30
E. Startseva, "Opto-thermal computer modeling of laser-stone interaction during laser lithotripsy"

17:30 - 17:45
A.A. Kovalenko, "Optimizing laser litotripsy with super-pulse Tm fiber laser through controlling pulse shape"

17:45-18:00

18:00-18:15

18:15-18:30

18:30-18:45

18:45-19:00

17:00 - 19:00
Laser Interaction with Cells and Tissues: Clinical Imaging and Spectroscop
Chair: Valery Tuchin

17:00 - 17:30
I. Turchin, "Complementary fluorescence and optoacoustic imaging for monitoring of photodynamic therapy of glioma employing BPD based nanoconstructs: pilot animal studies"


17:30 - 18:00
E. Borisova, "Endogenous and exogenous fluorescence diagnostics of colorectal cance"


18:00-18:30
E.A. Shirshin, "On the origin of NIR fluorescence in biotissues"


18:30-18:45
O. Cherkasova, "The possibilities of optical methods in the early diagnosis of gliomas"

18:45-19:00
A.L. Matveev, "Multi-factor modeling of OCT-scan formation in the presence of scatterer motions"

17:00 - 19:00
Photonics and Nanobiotechnology
Chairs: Petr Nikitin, Victoria Shipunova

17:00 - 17:30
I. Nabiev, "Polariton-assisted control of broadband emission and FRET efficiency of strongly coupled dye label excitons in tunable optical microcavity"


17:30 - 17:45
M.P. Carmo, "Plasmonic control of analyte motion "

17:45 - 18:00
E.M. Kasianenko, "Electroconductivity of cartilage in the temperature range from -10°С to 50°С with laser heatin"

18:00-18:15
P.N. Vasilevsky, "3D networks of carbon nanotubes, created by laser treatment for coatings of implantable devices"

18:15-18:30
A. Vinogradov, "Optical waveguide made with usage of plasmonic material that has highly confined travelling mode with moderate losses"

18:30-18:45
T. Pylaev, "Highly versatile and biocompatable intracellular delivery system based on the plasmonic nanoparticles layers and NIR laser exposure "

18:45-19:00

Wednesday, 04 November 2020


17:00 - 17:30

17:00 - 19:00
Photodynamic Processes in Biology and Medicine
Chair: Inna Belousova

17:00 - 17:30
L. Lothar, "Update on the Ruthenium coordination complex based photosensitizer TLD1433 in phase I and II clinical trials for Non-muscle invasive Bladder Cancer"

17:30 - 17:45
L. Lothar, "How to personalize PDT treatment: from dose definition to an actual plan"

17:45-18:15
D.V.G.L.N. Rao , "Biomedical image processing with thin films of bacteriorhodopsin for breast cancer diagnostics"






Thursday, 05 November 2020


9:00 - 11:00
Photodynamic Processes in Biology and Medicine
Chair: Alexander Krasnovsky

9:00 - 9:30
H. Abrahamse, "n vitro combined effect of Doxorubicin and sulfonated zinc Phthalocyanine-mediated photodynamic therapy on MCF-7 breast cancer cells "

9:30 - 10:00
A. Akopov, "Infrared and visible fluorescence diagnosis for tracheobronchial malignancies"


10:00-10:30
M. Gelfond, "Photodynamic therapy in the combined treatment of breast cancer intradermal metastases"

10:30-11:00
A.A. Zhikhoreva, "Dynamics of patient-specific malignant cells death at photodynamic treatment in vitr"


9:00 -11:00
Laser Interaction with Cells and Tissues: Clinical Imaging and Spectroscop
Chair: Evgeny Shirshin

9:00 - 9:30
K.I. Zaytsev, "Overcoming the Abbe diffraction limit in THz spectroscopy and imaging of soft biological tissues"

9:30 - 10:00
I. Ozheredov, "Remote assessment of human stress state by analyzing of IR-THz radiation from facial areas"


10:00-10:30
D.S. Ponomarev, "Terahertz antennas featuring plasmonic and dielectric structures for biomedical applications"

10:30-10:45
A. Lykina, "Study of dry pellets of blood plasma using THz spectroscopy"

10:45-11:00
M.R. Konnikova, "Study of temperature dependence on THz transmission of albumin solution"

9:15 -11:00
Photonics and Nanobiotechnology
Chairs: Petr Nikitin, Victoria Shipunova


9:15 - 9:45
A.K. Sarychev, "Hybrid disk-shaped nanoresonators on metal film for SERS chemical and biosensing"

9:45-10:00
V.A. Bragina, "Optical Label-Free Method for Investigation of Polyvalent Antigen-Antibody Interactions for Diagnostics of Hepatitis "

10:00-10:30
V.O. Shipunova, "Plasmonic silver nanoparticles for theranostics of HER2-positive cancer"

10:30-10:45
M. Shevtsov, "Membrane-associated heat shock protein Hsp70: a novel theranostic target for nanoparticle-based therap"

10:45-11:00
A. Lunin, "Biocompatible cancer-targeted multimodal bioimaging agents synthesized via acid-promoted transformatio"

11:00 - 11:30
Coffee break

11:30 - 13:30
Photodynamic Processes in Biology and Medicine
Chair: Alexander Krasnovsky

11:30 - 12:00
V.B. Loschenov, "Laser-spectroscopic methods, devices and tools for precise diagnosis, treatment and intraoperative navigation in oncolog"

12:00 - 12:30
N.N. Rozhkova, "Mechanisms of shungite nanocarbon interactions with biological molecules"

12:30 - 13:00
G. Ferrini, "Time-resolved microscopy and photo-mechanical action on bio-related objects"

13:00 - 13:30
B. Talone, "Experimental study of cell damage induced by ultrashort laser pulses at 1040nm in scanning nonlinear optical microscopy"


11:30 - 13:30
Laser Interaction with Cells and Tissues: Clinical Imaging and Spectroscop
Chair: Ekaterina Borisova

11:30 - 12:00
V. Tuchin, "Advances in tissue optical clearing: new steps to clinics"

12:00 - 12:30
S.G. Sokolovski, "Tuning the oxidative stress with near infrared irradiation: cellular mechanisms"

12:30-13:00
S.Yu. Nikitin, "Line curvature algorithm in laser ektacytometry of red blood cells"

13:00-13:15
Yu.M. Alexandrovskaya, "Studying slow-deformation phenomena in cartilaginous samples using Optical Coherence Elastograph"

13:15-13:30
B.P. Yakimov, "Monitoring of processes involving white blood cells using endogenous fluorescenc"

11:30 - 13:30
Photonics and Nanobiotechnology
Chairs: Petr Nikitin, Victoria Shipunova

11:30 - 12:00
D.A. Gorin, "Nanostructured theranostic carriers: preparation, properties, applications"

12:00 - 12:30
G.B. Sukhorukov, "Photoswitchable capsule for cell tracking"

12:30-13:00
P.I. Nikitin, "Biosensing and theranostics based on functionalized magnetic and plasmonic nanoparticles"

13:00-13:15
H.J.Łaszewski, "Gold nanorods -based oligonucleotides carrier quantitative characterisation"

13:15-13:30
A.B. Utkin, "Prospective of Laser-Induced Fluorescence as a Non-Invasive Tool for Ecotoxicological Assessment"

13:30 - 14:30
Lunch

14:30 - 16:30
Photodynamic Processes in Biology and Medicine
Chair: Natalia Rozhkova

14:30 - 15:00
A.A. Krasnovsky, "Oxygen activation in aerated solvents by red and infrared laser radiation: measurement of the absorption spectra of dissolved oxygen molecules"

15:00 - 15:30
A.A. Orlova, "Visible light sensitized bactericidal structures based on titania nanoparticles and quantum dot"

15:30-16:00
V.A. Serebryakov, "Photophysical aspects of corneal cross-linking. Challenges and prospects"

16:00-16:15
A.V. Belashov, "Application of digital holographic and fluorescence microscopy for investigation of live cells response to photodynamic treatment using Radachlorin photosensitizer"

16:15-16:30
A. Crous, H. Abrahamse, "Nanodrug conjugate improves photodynamic action on lung cancer stem cells"

14:30 - 16:30
Laser Interaction with Cells and Tissues: Clinical Imaging and Spectroscop
Chair: Andrey Lugovtsov

14:30 - 15:00
R. Sroka, "Translation of ALA-induced PPIX for brain tumor interventions"

15:00 - 15:30
M.Yu. Kirillin, "Development of photodynamic therapy protocols with assistance of optical monitoring techniques"

15:30-16:00
A. Möglich, "Controlling biological processes by light"

16:00-16:30
A.V. Polishchuk, "High resolution Raman detection of 12CO2 and 13CO2 isotopes in human breath"


14:30 - 16:30
Photonics and Nanobiotechnology
Chairs: Petr Nikitin, Victoria Shipunova

14:30 - 15:00
V. Shcheslavskiy, "Fluorescence time-resolved spectroscopy and macroscopy of tumors"

15:00 - 15:30
M.V. Shirmanova, "Exploring tumor-stroma interactions using combined autofluorescence and SHG imaging"

15:30-16:00
I.V. Zelepukin, "Acoustic detection of nanoparticle structural stability in physiological media after their laser irradiation"

16:00-16:15
S. Po, "Hybrid plasmonic-SERS based biosensing"

16:15-16:30
E.L. Kolychev, "Plasmon resonance enhanced nontoxic nanoagents for in vivo detection of antibiotic resistant bacteria"

16:30 - 17:00
Coffee break

17:00 - 19:00
Photodynamic Processes in Biology and Medicine
Chair: Natalia Rozhkova

17:00 - 17:30
O.S. Vasyutinskii, "nvestigation of anisotropic relaxation in excited biomolecules in the pico- and subpicosecond time domain"

17:30 - 17:45
S.K. Evstropiev, "Comparative study of the photocatalytic and bactericidal properties of coatings based on metal oxides nanoparticle"

17:45-18:00
E.V. Akhlyustina, "Antibacterial effectiveness of polycationic photosensitizers based on synthetic bacteriochlorins in vivo and in vitr"

18:00-18:15
I.A. Gorbunova, "Polarized fluorescence in NADH in water/methanol solutions upon excitation with femtosecond laser pulse"

18:15-18:45
S.O. Oluwafemi, "Synthesis of core-shell ternary quantum dots -porphyrin conjugates and its photodynamic therapy application"


18:45-19:00
A.V. Khilov, "Dual-wavelength fluorescence imaging for photodynamic therapy planning and monitoring"

17:00 - 19:00
Laser Interaction with Cells and Tissues: Clinical Imaging and Spectroscop
Chair: Ilya Turchin

17:00 - 17:30
H. Schneckenburger, "Multi-modal Imaging in Live Cell Microscopy"

17:30 - 18:00
A.E. Lugovtsov, "Optical study of RBCs and platelets aggregation and its correction in arterial hypertension"


18:00-18:30
S. Chidangil, "Probing of red blood cell dynamics using optical trap combined with micro-Raman spectroscopy"


18:30-19:00
V.Y. Zaitsev, "OCE-based quasistatic elasto-spectroscopy to characterize tumors by their linear and nonlinear elasticit"


17:00 - 17:15
Photonics and Nanobiotechnology
Chairs: Petr Nikitin, Victoria Shipunova

17:00 - 17:15
Y. Luo, "High performance fiber plasmonic sensor based on hyperbolic metamaterials"

17:30 - 18:00


18:00-18:30


18:30-19:00